Oman


Oman expat labour law: No plan to defer two year ban on expatriate return


Illustrative purpose only: Times Graphic/Files

Muscat: There is no plan to delay the implementation of the ban on return of expatriate workers, senior officials have said.

The Royal Oman Police (ROP) and the Ministry of Manpower have refuted all rumours in this regard, Talib Al Dhabari, a public relations officer at the Ministry of Manpower, and an official at the ROP, both said.

"There is no change in the date of application of the 'two-year ban' on return of expat workers to Oman. It will come into effect from July 1. The ROP is an executive body and it has nothing to do with formulating the labour law, Talib said.

"Article 11 in the Passport and Residence Act in Oman states that the employment visa will not be issued to any foreigner who has previously worked in Oman but has not completed two years from the date of last departure," said a reliable ROP source.

"The law will be applicable to everyone," said Al Dhabari. However, he added that a no objection certificate (NOC) will not be necessary if the expat was to rejoin his previous employer.

After the 'two-year' ban comes into effect, the only way expats will be allowed to switch employers in Oman would be if they could get an NOC from their current employers, even if they have completed the period of their contract. They will then not be forced to leave the country for two years.

The ministry and the ROP clarified that an expat who has been issued an NOC will be allowed to join another company while in Oman even before the initial contract is complete.

However, businesses in Oman will lose an expat visa from their company quota if they issue an NOC to employees who want to move to other jobs within the Sultanate, say officials.

As per the rules, the  employers would have to choose between issuing the no objection certificate, and then being unable to hire another expat or retaining the employee and not issuing the NOC.

In other words, the employers would have to choose if they want to reduce the number of foreigners their business can employ, or refusing to issue the NOC.

An official at the Ministry of Manpower confirmed, "In case an expatriate leaves Oman after getting his visa cancelled, the employer is eligible for a visa in place of that employee.

However, if the expatriate joins another company on the basis of an NOC but within Oman, the old employer will not receive a visa in his place."

Curb on expats
The ministry and the ROP have also confirmed that if an employee completes the initial contract and leaves Oman, he or she could return to work in Oman within two years if he/she has secured an NOC, and uses it to obtain a new visa with their new employer before leaving the Sultanate.

A reliable source at the ROP explained that the law has been in existence since long but is being enforced now. "The ROP has decided that it is the right time to activate the law as we have received many recommendations from businessmen and enterprise owners," said the ROP source.

"The decision bans the expatriate workforce to join another company before completing two years from the date of departure," said the source from ROP.

If an expatriate has not completed two years after departure, and is called to rejoin the same company after leaving the Sultanate, then the worker will be exempted from the law.

To get in touch: fahadnews@timesofoman.com

Share 

 Rate this Article
Rates : 15, Average : 4.2

Share more.

Post a Comment

Did you like this section? Leave a comment!
Your Name : Your Email Address :
Your Comment :
Enter Image Text:
 

Reader Comments




Hi..im really confused...what if i finished my contract my validity of labor card.and my sponsor dont want to give NOC..but i finished my contract....can i come back anytime in oman or block?im really confused..thanks




How can we get this low from ministry or government or ROP? Because our PRO went to ROP and he said they dont know about this NOC and join about same company. There are any declaration in writing we can get.
Please give information if you have so we can get this law in writing in English and Arabic so we can explain well. Thanks in advance.





my friend not complete two year in oman he come back home country pakistan 2nd april 2014 two year ban law is applying him and what he require for new visa




two year ban law what say about me because i complete my term two year in oman and i want come back oman whats requirement for new visa please give me ans


I think according to the law, he has to join in the new company before 1st of july.

ashfaq....this rule is effective from 1st of july so if some one left oman before this can come at any time......




i am comeing my home country to complet tow year date of deptrue and i come back in oman this law what say about me




i am working in seeb. my company is not giving salary properly still now 02 month salary is pending and now i will get one offer in other company.now i am completed only 5 month.how to i will join in new company my sponsor is not giving a NOC.what i can do, anybody help me and please give me answer.




I have worked in Oman and resigned and left Oman in April 2014, can i get the new visa since the ban is implemented on 1st July onwards ???




Hi!i still i can not understand that this rule pass or not?please tell me that i am working in oman from 16 months now i want to go cancel.tell me that is i came after 8 months or after 2 years?and is i need NOC paper after join or before join new job in oman?




What is this..the rule is implemented or canseled..no news they said it will come from july 1..but still not any news about this law..
D





IMO, this law should only be applied to those expats who havent finished their visas and would like to transfer to another company. If this law stay as it is I think that it will favor the employers.




Please postpone this rule atleast end of the year.




Dear TIMES OF OMAN/ SPECIAL READERS.
Please advise me what I Need to do.
I am working in Oman from last 4 years the details are below
NOV 2010 - NOV 2012 – FIRST VISA (COMPANY NAME - A)
NOV 2012 - MAY 2013 – SECOND VISA (COMPANY NAME - A) BOTH VISA CANCELLED ON MAY 2013.
Last year may I was joined my present company
So current visa is JUNE 2013 - JUNE 2015 (COMPANY NAME - B)
But last week i got another new offer from big company. So please tell me
As per Oman New rule will make trouble to make a new visa Please tell me.
And I want to change company means what are the documents I need to request in my present company.
Advance Thanks for your Useful information.





Al least the rules can postpone until end of the year, so that every one can plan and find another job in some other company. I started my career since 30 years back in Oman and I dont want to leave Oman because I love Oman.




My company (M/s Galfar Engineering & Contracting SAOG) has given one month notice and terminated my contract without mentioning any reason before completion of my two years contract. Regarding this I made a written complain in labor department (Ruby Office) and informed to my company. Looking the seriousness of Matter Company first threatened me. While I had not bow, then company HR Department called me and made a compromise and they gave me two month salary in advance without work and they have not recovered Furniture Advance which was almost OR 2700/00. By the way at that Time Company has not given any NOC to me. Please sagest how can I get employment VISA from the other company.




This law will allow the locals to get more job in Oman ensuring Omanization, but this law will be a major threat for SMB & SoHo segment. There will be a slow down in Oman market ... like a recession.... thus rise inflation.

But is there any law ban ensuring the locals do not jump jobs with in the contract period... if they jump jobs breaking the contract... they should be penalized.



1234